INTERVIEW SERIES

The Film Doctor Team have interviewed some of the best minds working in the industry today, delving into their life, career and craft. 

Dig in and enjoy below!

 
 

DIRECTORS 

Sir Kenneth Branagh (Murder on the Orient Express)

Elaine Constantine (Northern Soul – BAFTA nominee)

Terry Jones (Absolutely Anything, The Life of Brian)

François Ozon (Franz)

Ondi Timoner (Brand: A Second Coming, We Live in Public)

Jon Drever (SuperBob) 

Joachim Trier (Louder Than Bombs, Reprise)

James W. Griffith (BAFTA short winner 2014)

Will Anderson (BAFTA short animation winner 2013)

Grant Orchard (BAFTA short animation winner 2012)

Jon East (Downton Abbey Christmas Special, Whitechapel)

Tom Kingsley and Will Sharpe (Black Pond)

Chris Presswell (Forget Paris, Candlestick)

Dan Bush (The Vault)

Kat Wood (Jameson First Shot Winner)



 
 

PRODUCERS

Sue Goffe (BAFTA winner)

Alison Owen (Saving Mr. Banks, Shaun of the Dead)

Jon Drever (SuperBob, Virunga)

Lara Greenway (Hard Boiled Sweets, Deviation) 

Rachel Horovitz (Maggie’s Plan, Moneyball)

Camille Gatin (The Girl With All the Gifts, Endeavour) – coming soon!

 
 

 
 

ACTORS

Sir Kenneth Branagh (Murder on the Orient Express)

Owen Wilson (Cars 3)

Brett Goldstein (SuperBob, Hoff the Record)

Josh Whitehouse (Northern Soul)

Caroline Goodall (Schindler’s List, The Dressmaker) 

Juliet Aubrey (The Infiltrator) 

 
 

SCREENWRITERS

David Baddiel (The Infidel)

Dean Craig (A Few Best Men, Death at a Funeral) 

Brett Goldstein (SuperBob)
 




 

 
 

CINEMATOGRAPHERS 

Nicola Pecorini (The Zero Theoreum, Fear and Loathing in Las Vegas)

Simon Duggan (Warcraft, The Great Gatsby)

Giles Nuttgens (Hell or High Water) 

Marco Pontecorvo (Fading Gigolo, Game of Thrones) – coming soon! 

Laurie Rose (High Rise, A Field in England, Sightseers)

AFIE interview

Sightseers and career interview

 
 

EDITORS 

Jason Ballantine (It)

Tom Cross (La La Land, Whiplash)

Tom McArdle (Spotlight, The Station Agent)

Barney Pilling (The Grand Budapest Hotel, An Education) 

John Gilroy (Nightcrawler, Pacific Rim)

Elliot Graham (Steve Jobs, Superman Returns)  

Mark Day (The Legend of Tarzan, Harry Potter) 

Valerio Bonelli (Florence Foster Jenkins, Philomena)

Jake Roberts (Hell or High Water, Brooklyn)

Alexander Berner (A Hologram for the King, Cloud Atlas) – coming soon!

 

 




 

PRODUCTION DESIGNERS

Judy Becker (Battle of the Sexes, American Hustle)

Shane Valentino (Straight Outta Compton, Beginners)

Patrice Vermette (Arrival) 

Oliver Scholl (The Man from U.N.C.L.E., Edge of Tomorrow) – coming soon!

Steve Saklad (22 Jump Street, The Muppets)

Allan Starski (Schindler’s List, The Pianist) 

Bill Brzeski (War Dogs, Fast 8, The Hangover trilogy)

Akin McKenzie (Wiener-Dog, Goat)

Richard Bridgland (The Nice Guys, Resident Evil) 
 
 

 
 

CASTING DIRECTORS

Lucy Bevan (Cinderella, Maleficent, An Education)
 
 
COSTUME DESIGNERS 

Gersha Phillips (Miles Ahead, House of Cards, My Big Fat Greek Wedding 2) – coming soon!

Luis Sequeira (The Shape of Water) – coming soon!

Renee April (Blade Runner 2049, Arrival, Sicario)

Madeline Fontaine (Jackie)

Jenny Beavan (Mad Max: Fury Road)

Laura Jean Shannon (The Jungle Book, Iron Man, Elf)

Michael Wilkinson (Justice League, Batman V Superman)

Sandy Powell (Carol, Cinderella, The Departed, Caravaggio)

Jany Temime (Spectre, Hercules, Skyfall, Harry Potter, Gravity)

Kari Perkins (Boyhood, Mud)

Kelli Jones (Straight Outta Compton, Sons of Anarchy

Sharen Davis (Django Unchained, Godzilla)

Nina Proctor (Sin City 2: A Dame to Kill For, Machete Kills)

Suttirat Larlarb (Steve Jobs, Slumdog Millionaire) 

 
 

SOUND DESIGNERS

Coll Anderson (Noah, Fargo)

Theo Green (Blade Runner 2049) – coming soon!




 
 

VFX

Mike Chambers (Dunkirk, Alice in Wonderland 2) 

Mark Christiansen (Beasts of the Southern Wild, Avatar, Pirates of the Caribbean: At World’s End)

VFX supervisor Dennis Berardi and project supervisor Shane Mahan (The Shape of Water)– coming soon!

 
 
 

ANIMATION INDUSTRY

Steve Pilcher (Finding Dory, Brave)

 

STORYBOARD ARTISTS 

David Allcock (Sherlock Holmes 1 &2, World War Z, Edge of Tomorrow, Fast and Furious 6)

David Allcock on ‘The Man from U.N.C.L.E.’

Simon Duric (Star Wars: The Force Awakens)

 
 

ASSISTANT DIRECTORS 

Bruce Moriarty (Batman V Superman)

John McKeown (I Saw A Light, 50/50)

Lars Winther (Captain America: Civil War, The Avengers)

Dave Venghaus (Dark Tower, The Jungle Book)

 

 

MAKE UP DESIGNERS

Christine Blundell (Legend, Trance, Sherlock Holmes

Morna Ferguson (Brooklyn) 

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: