BAFTA film awards 2021 – full nominations list

Hi Film Folk!

The BAFTA film awards are finally back after a slight delay courtesy of the coronavirus pandemic still gripping the world.  And in a livestream presented by Aisling Bea and Susan Wakoma, the 2021 EE British Academy Film Awards nominees were announced, with Rocks and Nomadland dominating the list with seven nods each.

The 74th BAFTA Film awards will take place on Sunday 11th April at The Royal Albert Hall in London, UK, to an empty auditorium.

The full list of BAFTA 2021 nominees is as follows:

 

Best Production Design

The Dig – Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana Macdonald

The Father – Peter Francis, Cathy Featherstone

Mank – Donald Graham Burt, Jan Pascale

News of the World – David Crank, Elizabeth Keenan

Rebecca – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer

 

Best Costume Design

Ammonite – Michael O’Connor

The Dig – Alice Babidge

Emma – Alexandra Byrne

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Ann Roth

Mank – Trish Summerville

 

Jojo (Roman Griffin Davis) talks with his imaginary pal version of Adolf Hitler (Taika Waititi)
Photo courtesy of Fox Searchlight
« of 3 »

Best Cinematography

Judas and the Black Messiah – Sean Bobbit

Mank – Erik Messerschmidt

The Mauritanian – Alwin H Küchler

News of the World – Dariusz Wolski

Nomadland – Joshua James Richards

 

Best Casting

Calm With Horses

Judas and the Black Messiah 

Minari 

Promising Young Woman 

Rocks 

 

Best Original Score

Mank – Trent Reznor, Atticus Ross

Minari – Emile Mosseri

News of the World – James Newton Howard

Promising Young Woman – Anthony Willis

Soul – Jon Batiste

 

 

Best Animated Film

Onward

Soul

Wolfwalkers 

 

Best Documentary

Collective 

David Attenborough: A Life on Our Planet 

The Dissident 

My Octopus Teacher 

The Social Dilemma 

 

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

His House 

Limbo 

Moffie 

Rocks 

Saint Maud 

 

Best Film  

The Father

The Mauritanian 

Nomadland 

Promising Young Woman 

The Trial of the Chicago 7

 

Best British Film

Calm With Horses – 

The Father – 

The Mauritanian – 

Promising Young Woman – 

Rocks – 

Saint Maud – 

 

Best Actor

Riz Ahmed – Sound of Metal 

Chadwick Boseman – Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom

Adarsh Gourav – The White Tiger 

Anthony Hopkins – The Father 

Mads Mikkelsen– Another Round 

Tahar Rahim – The Mauritanian 

 

 

Best Actress

Bukky Bakray – Rocks 

Radha Blank – The Forty-Year-Old Version 

Vanessa Kirby – Pieces of a Woman 

Frances McDormand – Nomadland 

Wunmi Mosaku – His House 

Alfre Woodard – Clemency 

 

Best Director

Thomas Vinterberg – Another Round 

Shannon Murphy – Babyteeth 

Lee Isaac Chung – Minari 

Chloe Zhao – Nomadland 

Jasmila Žbanić – Quo Vadis, Aida? 

Sarah Gavron – Rocks 

 

Best Original Screenplay

Another Round – 

Mank – 

Promising Young Woman – 

Rocks – 

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Dig– 

The Mauritanian – 

Nomadland – 

The White Tiger – 

 

Supporting Actor

Barry Keoghan – Calm With Horses 

Alan Kim – Minari 

Daniel Kaluuya – Judas and the Black Messiah

Leslie Odom Jr. – One Night In Miami 

Clarke-Peters – Da 5 Bloods 

Paul Raci – Sound of Metal 

 

Supporting Actress

Niamh Algar – Calm With Horses 

Kosar Ali – Rocks 

Maria Bakalova – Borat Subsequent Moviefilm 

Dominique Fishback – Judas and the Black Messiah 

Ashley Madekwe – County Lines 

Yuh-Jung Youn – Minari 

 

Best Film Not in the English Language

Another Round  

Dear Comrades!

Les Misérables 

Minari 

Quo Vadis, Aida? 

 

Best Editing

The Father – Yorgos Lamprinos

Nomadland – Chloe Zhao

Promising Young Woman – Frédéric Thoraval

Sound of Metal – Mikkel E.G. Nielsen

The Trial of the Chicago 7 – Alan Baumgarten

 

Best Make Up & Hair

The Dig – Jenny Shircore

Hillbilly Elegy – Patricia Dehaney, Eryn Krueger Mekash, Matthew Mungle

Ma Rainey’s Black Bottom – Matiki Anoff, Larry M. Cherry, Sergio Lopez-Rivera, Mia Neal

Pinocchio – Mark Coulier

Mank – Kimberley Spiteri, Gigi Williams

 

Best Sound

Greyhound – TBC

News of the World – Michael Fentum, William Miller, Mike Prestwood Smith, John Pritchett, Oliver Tarney

Nomadland – Sergio Diaz, Zach SEivers, M. Wolf Snyder

Soul – Coya Elliott, Ren Klyce, David Parker

Sound of Metal – Jaime Baksht, Nicolas Becker, Phillip Bladh, Carlos Cortés, Michelle Couttolenc

 

Best Special Visual Effects

Greyhound – Pete Bebb, Nathan McGuinness, Sebastian von Overheidt

The Midnight Sky – Matt Kasmir, Chris Lawrence, David Watkins

Mulan – Sean Faden, Steve Ingram, Anders Landlands, Seth Maury

The One and Only Ivan – Santiago Colomo Martinez, Nick Davis, Greg Fisher

Tenet – Scott Fisher, Andrew Jackson, Andrew Lockley

 

Best British Short Animation

The Fire Next Time 

The Owl and the Pussycat 

The Song of a Lost Boy 

 

Best British Short Film

Eyelash 

Lizard 

Lucky Break 

Miss Curvy 

The Present 


 

 

Join us on FACEBOOK or TWITTER and sign up to our emails on the right hand side for articles straight to your inbox.

 
Have a great week!
 
 
Check out our previous CASE STUDIES
Check out our SERVICES

Leave a Reply

You have successfully subscribed!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

Film Doctor will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.
%d bloggers like this: