BAFTA film winners 2020 – 1917, Parasite and Joker win big

Hi Film Folk!

The BAFTA film awards 2020 are underway at Royal Albert Hall, London, with comedian and chat show presenter Graham Norton hosting the ceremony.

Todd Phillips’s Joker, Sam Mendes’s 1917, Taika Waititi’s Jojo Rabbit and Bong Joon-ho’s Parasite all took home awards with Brad Pitt receiving the Best Supporting Actor gong for Once Upon a Time in Hollywood.

The full list of winners are:

 

Best Production Design

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

1917 – Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales – WINNER!

Joker – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran

Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková

The Irishman – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves

 

Best Costume Design

Judy – Jany Temime

Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo

The Irishman – Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Little Women – Jacqueline Durran – WINNER!

Imaginary Adolf Hitler (Taika Waititi) and Jojo (Roman Griffin Davis) in the woods
Photo courtesy of Fox Searchlight
« 1 of 3 »

Best Cinematography

1917 – Roger Deakins – WINNER!

The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto

Joker – Lawrence Sher

Le Mans ’66 – Phedon Papamichael

The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

 

Best Casting

Joker – Shayna Markowitz – WINNER!

The Personal History of David Copperfield – Sarah Crowe

The Two Popes – Nina Gold

Marriage Story – Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Victoria Thomas

 

Best Original Score

1917 – Thomas Newman

Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino

Joker – Hildur Guoanadóttir – WINNER!

Little Women – Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

 

 

Best Animated Film

Frozen 2 – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter del Vecho 

Klaus – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh – WINNER!

Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley, Will Becher

Best Documentary

American Factory – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert

Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller

Diego Maradona – Asif Kapadia

For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts – WINNER!

The Great Hack – Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim

 

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Bait – Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite – WINNER!

For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts 

Maiden – Alex Holmes 

Only You – Harry Wootiff 

Retablo – Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio

Joker (Joaquin Phoenix) performs his bathroom dance
Courtesy of Warner Bros. 2019
« 1 of 5 »

Best Film  

1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren – WINNER!

The Irishman – Martin Scorsese, Robert de Niro, Emma Tillinger Kostoff, Jane Rosthenthal

Joker – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Kostoff 

Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino, David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh

Parasite – Bong Joon-ho, Kwak Sin-ae

 

Best British Film

1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns – WINNER!

Bait – Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite

For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

Rocketman – Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, Lee Hall

Sorry We Missed You – Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty

 

Best Actor

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker – WINNER!

Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes 

Taron Egerton – Rocketman

Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood

 

Best Actress

Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan – Little Women  

Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Renée Zellwegger – Judy – WINNER!

Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose

 

Best Director

Sam Mendes – 1917  – WINNER!

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman 

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood 

Bong Joon-ho – Parasite 

Todd Phillips – Joker

 

Best Original Screenplay

Booksmart – Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman

Knives Out – Rian Johnson

Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach 

Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino 

Parasite – Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho – WINNER!

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman – Steve Zaillian 

Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi – WINNER!

Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver

Little Women – Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

 

Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood

Brad Pitt – Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood – WINNER!

Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes

Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Al Pacino – The Irishman 

 

Supporting Actress

Laura Dern – Marriage Story – WINNER!

Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh – Little Women 

Margot Robbie – Bombshell 

Margot Robbie – Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

 

Best Film Not in the English Language

The Farewell – Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia

For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

Pain and Glory – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar

Parasite – Bong Joon-ho – WINNER!

Portrait of a Lady on Fire – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

 

Best Editing

The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker 

Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles 

Joker – Jeff Groth 

Le Mans ’66 (Ford vs. Ferrari) – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker – WINNER!

Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood – Fred Raskin

 

Best Make Up & Hair

1917 – Naomi Donne 

Bombshell – Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan – WINNER!

Joker – Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann

Judy – Jeremy Woodhead 

Rocketman – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

 

Best Sound

1917 – Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson – WINNER!

Joker – Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic 

Le Mans ’66 – David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester

Rocketman – Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood, Danny Sheehan

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuar Wilson, Matthew Wood

 

Best Special Visual Effects

1917 – Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy – WINNER!

Avengers: Endgame – Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick 

The Irishman – Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman 

The Lion King – Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

 

Best British Short Animation

Grandad Was A Romantic – Maryam Mohajer – WINNER!

In Her Boots – Kathrin Steinbacher

The Magic Boat – Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

 

Best British Short Film

Azaar – Myriam Raja, Nathaneal Baring

Goldfish – Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill

Kamali – Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a girl) – Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva – WINNER!

The Trap – Lena Heady, Anthony Fitzgerald


 

 

Join us on FACEBOOK or TWITTER and sign up to our emails on the right hand side for articles straight to your inbox.

 
Any questions/thoughts/experiences of your own??? Leave a comment below!
 
Have a great week!
 
 
Check out our previous CASE STUDIES
Check out our SERVICES

 

Leave a Reply

You have successfully subscribed!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

Film Doctor will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.
%d bloggers like this: