BAFTA film nominations 2020 – the full list

 

Hi Film Folk!

The BAFTA nominations 2020 have been revealed with legendary Irish comic and chat show host Graham Norton confirmed to present the ceremony, on February 2 at Royal Albert Hall, London, which will see the British academy hand out their very first casting award.

Todd Phillips’s Joker, Sam Mendes’s 1917, Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time in Hollywood, Taika Waititi’s Jojo Rabbit and Bong Joon-ho’s Parasite all enjoyed nominations in various categories.

Here is the full list of nominees:

 

Best Production Design

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Barbara Ling, Nancy Haigh

1917 – Dennis Gassner, Lee Sandales

Joker – Mark Friedberg, Kris Moran

Jojo Rabbit – Ra Vincent, Nora Sopková

The Irishman – Bob Shaw, Regina Graves

 

Best Costume Design

Judy – Jany Temime

Jojo Rabbit – Mayes C. Rubeo

The Irishman – Sandy Powell, Christopher Peterson

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Arianne Phillips

Little Women – Jacqueline Durran

Imaginary Adolf Hitler (Taika Waititi) and Jojo (Roman Griffin Davis) in the woods
Photo courtesy of Fox Searchlight
« 1 of 3 »

Best Cinematography

1917 – Roger Deakins

The Irishman – Rodrigo Prieto

Joker – Lawrence Sher

Le Mans ’66 – Phedon Papamichael

The Lighthouse – Jarin Blaschke

 

Best Casting

Joker – Shayna Markowitz

The Personal History of David Copperfield – Sarah Crowe

The Two Popes – Nina Gold

Marriage Story – Douglas Aibel, Francine Maisler

Once Upon A Time in Hollywood – Victoria Thomas

 

Best Original Score

1917 – Thomas Newman

Jojo Rabbit – Michael Giacchino

Joker – Hildur Guoanadóttir

Little Women – Alexandre Desplat

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – John Williams

 

 

Best Animated Film

Frozen 2 – Chris Buck, Jennifer Lee, Peter del Vecho 

Klaus – Sergio Pablos, Jinko Gotoh

Toy Story 4 – Josh Cooley, Mark Nielsen

A Shaun the Sheep Movie: Farmageddon – Richard Phelan, Paul Kewley, Will Becher

Best Documentary

American Factory – Steven Bognar, Julia Reichert

Apollo 11 – Todd Douglas Miller

Diego Maradona – Asif Kapadia

For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

The Great Hack – Karim Amer, Jehane Noujaim

 

Outstanding Debut by a British Writer, Director or Producer

Bait – Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite 

For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts 

Maiden – Alex Holmes 

Only You – Harry Wootiff 

Retablo – Álvaro Delgado-Aparicio

Joker (Joaquin Phoenix) performs his bathroom dance
Courtesy of Warner Bros. 2019
« 1 of 5 »

Best Film  

1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren

The Irishman – Martin Scorsese, Robert de Niro, Emma Tillinger Kostoff, Jane Rosthenthal

Joker – Todd Phillips, Bradley Cooper, Emma Tillinger Kostoff 

Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino, David Heyman, Shannon McIntosh

Parasite – Bong Joon-ho, Kwak Sin-ae

 

Best British Film

1917 – Sam Mendes, Pippa Harris, Callum McDougall, Jayne-Ann Tenggren, Krysty Wilson-Cairns

Bait – Mark Jenkin, Kate Byers, Linn Waite

For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

Rocketman – Dexter Fletcher, Adam Bohling, David Furnish, David Reid, Matthew Vaughn, Lee Hall

Sorry We Missed You – Ken Loach, Rebecca O’Brien, Paul Laverty

 

Best Actor

Joaquin Phoenix – Joker 

Jonathan Pryce – The Two Popes 

Taron Egerton – Rocketman

Adam Driver – Marriage Story

Leonardo DiCaprio – Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood

 

Best Actress

Scarlett Johansson – Marriage Story

Saoirse Ronan – Little Women  

Charlize Theron – Bombshell

Renée Zellwegger – Judy

Jessie Buckley – Wild Rose

 

Best Director

Sam Mendes – 1917 

Martin Scorsese – The Irishman 

Quentin Tarantino – Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood 

Bong Joon-ho – Parasite 

Todd Phillips – Joker

 

Best Original Screenplay

Booksmart – Susanna Fogel, Emily Halpern, Sarah Haskins, Katie Silberman

Knives Out – Rian Johnson

Marriage Story – Noah Baumbach 

Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood – Quentin Tarantino 

Parasite – Han Jin Won, Bong Joon-ho

 

Best Adapted Screenplay

The Irishman – Steve Zaillian 

Jojo Rabbit – Taika Waititi 

Joker – Todd Phillips, Scott Silver

Little Women – Greta Gerwig

The Two Popes – Anthony McCarten

 

Supporting Actor

Tom Hanks – A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood

Brad Pitt – Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood

Anthony Hopkins – The Two Popes

Joe Pesci – The Irishman

Al Pacino – The Irishman 

 

Supporting Actress

Laura Dern – Marriage Story

Scarlett Johansson – Jojo Rabbit

Florence Pugh – Little Women 

Margot Robbie – Bombshell 

Margot Robbie – Once Upon A Time… In Hollywood

 

Best Film Not in the English Language

The Farewell – Lulu Wang, Daniele Melia

For Sama – Waad al-Kateab, Edward Watts

Pain and Glory – Pedro Almodóvar, Agustín Almodóvar

Parasite – Bong Joon-ho

Portrait of a Lady on Fire – Céline Sciamma, Bénédicte Couvreur

 

Best Editing

The Irishman – Thelma Schoonmaker 

Jojo Rabbit – Tom Eagles 

Joker – Jeff Groth 

Le Mans ’66 – Andrew Buckland, Michael McCusker 

Once Upon A Time…In Hollywood – Fred Raskin

 

Best Make Up & Hair

1917 – Naomi Donne 

Bombshell – Vivian Baker, Kazu Hiro, Anne Morgan 

Joker – Kay Georgiou, Nicki Ledermann

Judy – Jeremy Woodhead 

Rocketman – Lizzie Yianni Georgiou

 

Best Sound

1917 – Scott Millan, Oliver Tarney, Rachael Tate, Mark Taylor, Stuart Wilson

Joker – Tod Maitland, Alan Robert Murray, Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic 

Le Mans ’66 – David Giammarco, Paul Massey, Steven A. Morrow, Donald Sylvester

Rocketman – Matthew Collinge, John Hayes, Mike Prestwood, Danny Sheehan

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Stuar Wilson, Matthew Wood

 

Best Special Visual Effects

1917 – Greg Butler, Guillaume Rocheron, Dominic Tuohy

Avengers: Endgame – Dan Deleeuw, Dan Sudick 

The Irishman – Leandro Estebecorena, Stephane Grabli, Pablo Helman 

The Lion King – Andrew R. Jones, Robert Legato, Elliot Newman, Adam Valdez

Star Wars: The Rise of Skywalker – Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan, Dominic Tuohy

 

Best British Short Animation

Grandad Was A Romantic – Maryam Mohajer 

In Her Boots – Kathrin Steinbacher

The Magic Boat – Naaman Azhari, Lilia Laurel

 

Best British Short Film

Azaar – Myriam Raja, Nathaneal Baring

Goldfish – Hector Dockrill, Harri Kamalanathan, Benedict Turnbull, Laura Dockrill

Kamali – Sasha Rainbow, Rosalind Croad

Learning to Skateboard in a Warzone (If You’re a girl) – Carol Dysinger, Elena Andreicheva

The Trap – Lena Heady, Anthony Fitzgerald


 

 

Join us on FACEBOOK or TWITTER and sign up to our emails on the right hand side for articles straight to your inbox.

 
Any questions/thoughts/experiences of your own??? Leave a comment below!
 
Have a great week!
 
 
Check out our previous CASE STUDIES
Check out our SERVICES

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: