77th Golden Globes (2020) – Full List of winners

Hi Film Folk!

The Golden Globes awards 2020 ceremony has wrapped for another year with Phoebe Waller Bridge’s Fleabag, HBO’s Succession, Quentin Tarantino’s Once Upon A Time In Hollywood and Sam Mendes’s 1917 dominating the victories.

Here is the full list of Golden Globe award winners:

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon) – Winner!
Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)
Joey King (The Act)
Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)
Merritt Wever (Unbelievable) 


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Joe Pesci (The Irishman)
Al Pacino (The Irishman)
Anthony Hopkins (The Two Popes)
Brad Pitt (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood) – Winner!
Tom Hanks (A Beautiful Day in the Neighbourhood)



Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown) – Winner!
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Best 
Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Comedy or Musical
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag) – Winner!
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama  
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
Brian Cox (Succession) – Winner!
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Billy Porter (Pose)

Best Television Series – Drama 
Succession – Winner!
Big Little Lies
The Crown
Killing Eve
The Morning Show

 


Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl) – Winner!
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Andrew Scott (Fleabag)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Best Original Score – Motion Picture
Daniel Pemberton (Motherless Brooklyn)
Hildur Guðnadóttir (Joker) – Winner!
Alexandre Desplat (Little Women)
Randy Newman
(Marriage Story)
Thomas Newman (1917)


Best Original Song – Motion Picture
“Beautiful Ghosts” from Cats (Taylor Swift and Andrew Lloyd Webber)
“Into the Unknown” from Frozen 2 (Robert Lopez and Kristen Anderson-Lopez)
“I’m Gonna Love Me Again” from Rocketman (Elton John and Bernie Taupin) – Winner!
“Spirit” from The Lion King (Beyoncé Knowles Carter, Timothy McKenzie and Ilya Salmanzadeh)
“Stand Up” from Harriet (Joshuah Brian Campbell and Cynthia Erivo)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture – Musical or Comedy
Daniel Craig (Knives Out)
Taron Egerton (Rocketman) – Winner!
Roman Griffin Davis (Jojo Rabbit)
Leonardo DiCaprio (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)
Eddie Murphy (Dolemite Is My Name)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture made for Television
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Patricia Arquette (The Act) – Winner!
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)

Best Animated Film
Frozen 2
Missing Link – Winner!
Toy Story 4
The Lion King
How to Train Your Dragon: The Hidden World

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Motion Picture
Kathy Bates (Richard Jewell)
Annette Bening (The Report)
Laura Dern (Marriage Story – Winner!
Jennifer Lopez (Hustlers)
Margot Robbie (Bombshell)

Best Screenplay – Motion Picture
Marriage Story (Noah Baumbach)
The Irishman (Steve Zaillian)
Parasite (Bong Joon Ho and Jin Won Han)
The Two Popes (Anthony McCarten)
Once Upon A Time in Hollywood (Quentin Tarantino) – Winner!

Best Motion Picture – Foreign Language
Parasite – Winner!
The Farewell
Les Misérables
Pain and Glory
Portrait of a Lady on Fire

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)
Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice) – Winner!
Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Barry
Fleabag – Winner!
The Kominsky Method
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel
The Politician


Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Ramy Youssef (Ramy) – Winner!
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Ben Platt (The Politician)
Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself)

Best Director – Motion Picture
Todd Philips (Joker)
Sam Mendes (1917) – Winner!
Martin Scorsese (The Irishman)
Bong Joon Ho (Parasite)
Quentin Tarantino (Once Upon a Time in Hollywood)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Chernobyl – Winner!
Catch-22
Fosse/Verdon
Unbelievable
The Loudest Voice



Best Actress in a Motion Picture – Musical and Comedy
Cate Blanchett (Where’d You Go Bernadette?)
Ana de Armas (Knives Out)
Awkwafina (The Farewell) – Winner!
Beanie Feldstein (Booksmart)
Emma Thompson (Late Night)

 Best Picture – Comedy or Musical
Jojo Rabbit
Once Upon A Time In Hollywood – Winner!
Knives Out
Dolemite Is My Name
Rocketman


Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture Drama
Christian Bale (Ford v Ferrari)
Joaquin Phoenix (Joker) – Winner!
Adam Driver (Marriage Story)
Jonathan Pryce (The Two Popes)
Antonio Banderas (Pain and Glory)



Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture Drama
Cynthia Erivo (Harriet)
Scarlett Johannson (Marriage Story)

Renée Zellwegger (Judy) – Winner!
Charlize Theron (Bombshell)
Saoirse Ronan (Little Women)
 


Best Picture – Drama
The Irishman
Joker
1917 – Winner!
Marriage Story
The Two Popes

Join us on FACEBOOK or TWITTER and sign up to our emails on the right hand side for articles straight to your inbox.

 
Any questions/thoughts/experiences of your own??? Leave a comment below!
 
Have a great week!
 
 
Check out our previous CASE STUDIES
Check out our SERVICES

Leave a Reply

You have successfully subscribed!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

Film Doctor will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.
%d bloggers like this: