Oscars nominations 2018 – the full list

Hi Film Folk!

The Oscar nominations 2018 have been revealed – with Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri and The Shape of Water in the lead.  

Here is the full list of nominees:








 

Best Production Design
Beauty and the Beast – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Blade Runner 2049 – Dennis Gassner, Alessandra Querzola
Darkest Hour – Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
Dunkirk – Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
The Shape of Water – Paul Asterberry, Jeff Melvin, Shane Vieau

 

Best Sound Editing
Baby Driver – Julian Slater
Blade Runner 2049 – Mark Mangini, Theo Green
Dunkirk – Richard King, Alex Gibson
The Shape of Water – Nelson Ferreira, Nathan Robitaille 
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, Matthew Wood

 

Best Sound Mixing
Baby Driver – Julian Slater, Tim Cavagin, Mary H Ellis 
Blade Runner 2049 – Ron Bartlett, Doug Hemphill, Mac Ruth
Dunkirk – Mark Weingarten, Gregg Landaker, Gary A Rizzo
The Shape of Water – Christian Cooke, Brad Zoern, Glen Gauthier
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – Ren Klyce, David Parker, Michael Semanick, Stuart Wilson

 

Best Costume Design
Beauty and the Beast – Jacqueline Durran
Darkest Hour – Jacqueline Durran
Victoria & Abdul – Consolata Boyle 
Phantom Thread – Mark Bridges
The Shape of Water – Luis Sequeira

 

Best Animated Short
Dear Basketball
Negative Space
Garden Party
Lou
Revolting Rhymes

 

Best Documentary Short
Edith + Eddie
Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405 
Heroin(e)
Knife Skills
Traffic Shop

 

Best Live Action Short
DeKalb Elementary
The Eleven O’clock
The Silent Child
Watu Wote: All of Us
My Nephew Emmett

 

Best Make Up & Hair
Darkest Hour – David Malinowski, Ivana Primorac, Lucy Sibbick, Kazuhiro Tsuji
Victoria & Abdul – Daniel Phillips
Wonder – Arjen Tuiten



Best Original Song
Mudbound – “Mighty River”
Call Me By Your Name – “Mystery of Love”
Coco – “Remember Me” 
Marshall – “Stand Up for Something”
The Greatest Showman – “This is Us”

 

Best Original Score
Star Wars: The Last Jedi – John Williams
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri – Carter Burwell
Dunkirk – Hans Zimmer
Phantom Thread – Jonny Greenwood
The Shape of Water – Alexandre Desplat

 

Best Editing
Baby Driver – Jonathan Amos, Paul Machliss
I, Tonya – Tatiana S Riegel
Dunkirk – Lee Smith
The Shape of Water – Sidney Wolinsky 
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri – Jon Gregory

 

Best Cinematography
Blade Runner 2049 – Roger Deakins
Darkest Hour – Bruno Delbonnel
Dunkirk – Hoyte van Hoytema
The Shape of Water – Dan Lausten
Mudbound – Rachel Morrison

 

Best Original Screenplay
The Big Sick – written by Emily V Gordon & Kumail Nanjiani
Get Out –
written by Jordan Peele
Lady Bird
– written by Greta Gerwig
The Shape of Water
– screenplay by Guillermo del Toro & Vanessa Taylor; story by Guillermo del Toro
Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
– written by Martin McDonagh

 

Best Adapted Screenplay
Call Me By Your Name – James Ivory
The Disaster Artist – screenplay by Scott Neustadter & Michael H Weber
Logan –
screenplay by Scott Frank & James Mangold and Michael Green; story by James Mangold
Molly’s Game –
written for the screen by Aaron Sorkin
Mudbound
– screenplay by Virgil Williams and Dee Rees

 

Best Documentary
Abacus: Small Enough to Jail
Faces/Places
Icarus
Last Man in Aleppo
Strong Island

 

Best Film Not in the English Language
A Fantastic Woman (Chile)
The Insult (Lebanon)
Loveless (Russia)
On Body and Soul (Hungary)
The Square (Sweden)

 

Richard Jenkins Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Richard Jenkins Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water
Richard Jenkins and Sally Hawkins in The Shape of Water – photo courtesy of Fox Searchlight
« 2 of 5 »

 

 

 

 

Best Animated Film
The Boss Baby
The Breadwinner
Coco
Ferdinand
Loving Vincent

 

Best Special Visual Effects
Blade Runner 2049
Guardians of the Galaxy: Vol. 2
Kong: Skull Island
War for the Planet of the Apes
Star Wars: The Last Jedi

 

Supporting Actor
Christopher Plummer – All the Money in the World
Richard Jenkins – The Shape of Water
Sam Rockwell – Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri  
Willem Dafoe – The Florida Project
Woody Harrelson – Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri  

 

Supporting Actress
Allison Janney – I, Tonya
Mary J Blige – Mudbound 
Laurie Metcalf – Lady Bird
Lesley Manville – Phantom Thread
Octavia Spencer – The Shape of Water

Dunkirk movie directed by Christopher Nolan
Dunkirk movie directed by Christopher Nolan
Photo by Melinda Sue Gordon Copyright: © 2016 Warner Bros. Entertainment Inc., Ratpac-Dune Entertainment LLC and Ratpac Entertainment, LLC
« 1 of 16 »

 

Best Actor
Daniel Day-Lewis – Phantom Thread
Daniel Kaluuya – Get Out
Gary Oldman – Darkest Hour
Denzel Washington – Roman J.Israel, Esq
Timothée Chalamet – Call Me By Your Name

 

Best Actress
Meryl Streep – The Post
Frances McDormand – Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri  
Margot Robbie – I, Tonya
Sally Hawkins – The Shape of Water
Saoirse Ronan – Lady Bird

 

Best Director
Greta Gerwig – Lady Bird
Jordan Peele – Get Out 
Christopher Nolan – Dunkirk
Guillermo del Toro – The Shape of Water
Paul Thomas Anderson – Phantom Thread

 

Best Film
Call Me By Your Name
Darkest Hour
Dunkirk
Lady Bird
Get Out
The Post
Phantom Thread
The Shape of Water 
Three Billboards Outside of Ebbing, Missouri

 

 

Join us on FACEBOOK or TWITTER and sign up to our emails on the right hand side for articles straight to your inbox.

 
Any questions/thoughts/experiences of your own??? Leave a comment below!
 
Have a great week!
 
 
Check out our previous CASE STUDIES
Check out our SERVICES

 

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: