BAFTA Award winners 2017 – Full list

The BAFTA film awards for 2017 are now! Take a look at the list below as we update the winners live.



BEST FILM

LA LA LAND – WINNER!

ARRIVAL

MOONLIGHT

I, DANIEL BLAKE

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
 
 
BEST BRITISH FILM

DENIAL

AMERICAN HONEY

UNDER THE SHADOW

NOTES ON BLINDNESS

I, DANIEL BLAKE – WINNER!

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
 
 
BEST DIRECTOR

KEN LOACH – I, Daniel Blake

KENNETH LONERGAN – Manchester by the Sea

DAMIEN CHAZELLE – La La Land – WINNER!

DENIS VILLENEUVE – Arrival

TOM FORD – Nocturnal Animals

 

 
BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY

TAYLOR SHERIDAN
Hell or High Water

DAMIEN CHAZELLE
La La Land

PAUL LAVERTY
I, Daniel Blake

BARRY JENKINS
Moonlight

KENNETH LONERGAN – WINNER!
Manchester by the Sea
 
 
BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY

TOM FORD
Nocturnal Animals

ERIC HEISSERER
Arrival

LUKE DAVIES – WINNER!
Lion

ALISON SHROEDER & THEODORE MELFI
Hidden Figures

ROBERT SCHENKKAN & ANDREW KNIGHT
Hacksaw Ridge
 



 
BEST ACTRESS

AMY ADAMS
Arrival

EMMA STONE – WINNER!
La La Land

MERYL STREEP
Florence Foster Jenkins

NATALIE PORTMAN
Jackie

EMILY BLUNT
The Girl on the Train
 
 
BEST ACTOR

ANDREW GARFIELD
Hacksaw Ridge

CASEY AFFLECK – WINNER!
Manchester by the Sea

JAKE GYLLENHAAL
Nocturnal Animals

RYAN GOSLING
La La Land

VIGGO MORTENSEN
Captain Fantastic
 

 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

VIOLA DAVIS – WINNER!
Fences

NICOLE KIDMAN
Lion

NAOMIE HARRIS
Moonlight

MICHELLE WILLIAMS
Manchester by the Sea

HAYLEY SQUIRES
I, Daniel Blake
 
 
BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

JEFF BRIDGES
Hell or High Water

AARON-TAYLOR JOHNSON
Nocturnal Animals

DEV PATEL – WINNER!
Lion

HUGH GRANT
Florence Foster Jenkins

MAHERSHALA ALI
Moonlight
 
 
FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE

DHEEPAN

JULIETA

MUSTANG

SON OF SAUL – WINNER!

TONI ERDMANN
 

The Beatles
The Beatles
« 1 of 4 »

 
BEST DOCUMENTARY

13TH – WINNER!

THE BEATLES: EIGHT DAYS A WEEK – THE TOURING YEARS

THE EAGLE HUNTRESS

NOTES ON BLINDNESS

WEINER
 
 
BEST ANIMATED FILM

ZOOTROPOLIS

MOANA

KUBO AND THE TWO STRINGS – WINNER!

FINDING DORY
 
 
BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY

ARRIVAL
Bradford Young

HELL OR HIGH WATER
Giles Nuttgens

LA LA LAND – WINNER!
Linus Sandgren

LION
Greig Fraser

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Seamus McGarvey
 
 

Hell or High Water
Hell or High Water
Photo by Lorey Sebastian
« 2 of 6 »

 
 
BEST EDITING

HACKSAW RIDGE – WINNER!
John Gilbert

LA LA LAND
Tom Cross

ARRIVAL
Joe Walker

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Joan Sobel

MANCHESTER BY THE SEA
Jennifer Lame
 
 
BEST PRODUCTION DESIGN

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Shane Valentino

HAIL, CAESAR!
Jess Gonchor

LA LA LAND
David Wasco, Sandy Reynolds-Wasco

DOCTOR STRANGE
Charles Wood

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM – WINNER!
Stuart Craig, Anna Pinnock, James Hambridge

 
 
BEST SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS

ARRIVAL

DOCTOR STRANGE

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM

THE JUNGLE BOOK – WINNER!

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
 
 
BEST ORIGINAL MUSIC

ARRIVAL

JACKIE

LA LA LAND – JUSTIN HURWTIZ – WINNER!

LION

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS

Emma Stone, Damien Chazelle and Ryan Gosling during the 74th Annual Golden Globe Awards
Emma Stone, Damien Chazelle and Ryan Gosling during the 74th Annual Golden Globe Awards
BEVERLY HILLS, CA - JANUARY 08: (L-R) Actress Emma Stone, director Damien Chazelle, actor Ryan Gosling attend the 74th Annual Golden Globe Awards at The Beverly Hilton Hotel on January 8, 2017 in Beverly Hills, California. (Photo by Michael Kovac/Getty Images for Moet & Chandon) Copyright: 2017 Michael Kovac
« 1 of 2 »

 
BEST SOUND

ARRIVAL – WINNER!
Sylvain Bellemare, Bernard Gariepy Strobl & Claude La Haye

DEEPWATER HORIZON
Dror Mohar, Wylie Stateman, David Wyman & Mike Prestwood Smith

LA LA LAND
Steven Morrow, Mildred Iatrou Morgan, Ai-Ling Lee & Andy Nelson

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Simon Hayes, Ian Tapp, Niv Adiri & Glenn Freemantle

HACKSAW RIDGE
Andy Wright, Peter Grace, Kevin O’Connell & Robert Mackenzie
 
 
BEST COSTUME DESIGN

ALLIED
Joanna Johnston

FANTASTIC BEASTS AND WHERE TO FIND THEM
Colleen Atwood

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS
Consolata Boyle

JACKIE
Madeline Fontaine – WINNER!

LA LA LAND
Mary Zophres
 
 
BEST MAKE UP DESIGN

FLORENCE FOSTER JENKINS – WINNER!
Daniel Phillips & J. Roy Helland

DOCTOR STRANGE
Jeremy Woodhead

HACKSAW RIDGE
Shane Thomas

NOCTURNAL ANIMALS
Yolanda Toussieng

ROGUE ONE: A STAR WARS STORY
Nominees TBC
 
 

OUTSTANDING DEBUT FEATURE

THE GIRL WITH ALL THE GIFTS

THE HARD STOP

NOTES ON BLINDNESS

THE PASS

UNDER THE SHADOW – WINNER!
 
 
BEST BRITISH SHORT FILM

CONSUMED 

HOME – WINNER!

MOUTH OF HELL

THE PARTY

STANDBY
 
 
BEST BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION

THE ALAN DIMENSION

A LOVE STORY – WINNER!

TOUGH

 
 
EE BAFTA RISING STAR AWARD

ANYA TAYLOR-JOY

LAIA COSTA

LUCAS HEDGES

TOM HOLLAND – WINNER!

RUTH NEGGA
 
 
 
 

RELATED ARTICLE: Golden Globe Winners 2017 – full list

RELATED ARTICLE: Emma Stone’s Golden Globes advice to actors

RELATED ARTICLE: WGA Awards nominees 2017 – full list 

RELATED ARTICLE: Art Directors Guild Awards nominees 2017 – full list 

RELATED ARTICLE: Interview with Hell or High Water editor Jake Roberts

RELATED ARTICLE: Interview with The Beatles: Eight Days a Week editor Paul Crowder

 
 
Join us on FACEBOOK or TWITTER and sign up to our emails on the right hand side for articles straight to your inbox.
 
Any questions/thoughts/experiences of your own??? Leave a comment below!
 
Have a great week!
 
 
Check out our previous CASE STUDIES
Check out our SERVICES

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: