British Independent Film Awards (BIFAs) 2016 – Full list of winners

The 2016 British Independent Film Awards (BIFAs) winners were announced at a star-studded ceremony last night.

Here’s who took what home:




BEST BRITISH INDEPENDENT FILM

  • AMERICAN HONEY Andrea Arnold, Lars Knudsen, Jay Van Hoy, Pouya Shahbazian, Alice Weinberg, Thomas Benski, Lucas Ochoa – WINNER
  • COUPLE IN A HOLE Tom Geens, Zorana Piggott
  • I, DANIEL BLAKE Ken Loach, Paul Laverty, Rebecca O’Brien
  • NOTES ON BLINDNESS Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison, Alex Usborne
  • UNDER THE SHADOW Babak Anvari, Emily Leo, Oliver Roskill, Lucan Toh

BEST INTERNATIONAL INDEPENDENT FILM

    • HUNT FOR THE WILDERPEOPLE Taika Waititi, Carthew Neal, Matt Noonan, Leanne Saunders
    • MANCHESTER BY THE SEA Kenneth Lonergan, Kimberly Steward, Matt Damon, Chris Moore, Lauren Beck, Kevin J. Walsh
    • MOONLIGHT Barry Jenkins, Adele Romanski, Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner – WINNER
    • MUSTANG Deniz Gamze Ergüven, Alice Winocour, Charles Gillibert
    • TONI ERDMANN Maren Ade, Janine Jackowski, Jonas Dornbach, Michel Merkt

 

BEST DIRECTOR

  • ANDREA ARNOLD American Honey – WINNER
  • BABAK ANVARI Under the Shadow
  • BEN WHEATLEY Free Fire
  • KEN LOACH I, Daniel Blake
  • PETER MIDDLETON, JAMES SPINNEY, Notes on Blindness

BEST SCREENPLAY

    • ANDREA ARNOLD American Honey
    • BABAK ANVARI Under the Shadow – WINNER
    • BILLY O’BRIEN, CHRISTOPHER HYDE I Am Not a Serial Killer
    • PAUL LAVERTY I, Daniel Blake
    • RACHEL TUNNARD Adult Life Skills




BEST ACTRESS

  • HAYLEY SQUIRES I, Daniel Blake
  • JODIE WHITTAKER Adult Life Skills
  • KATE DICKIE Couple in a Hole
  • NARGES RASHIDI Under the Shadow
  • SASHA LANE American Honey – WINNER

BEST ACTOR

  • DAVE JOHNS I, Daniel Blake – WINNER
  • MAX RECORDS I Am Not a Serial Killer
  • MICHAEL FASSBENDER Trespass Against Us
  • SHIA LABEOUF American Honey
  • STEVE BRANDON My Feral Heart

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS

    • AVIN MANSHADI Under the Shadow – WINNER
    • GEMMA ARTERTON The Girl With All the Gifts
    • NAOMIE HARRIS Our Kind of Traitor
    • SHANA SWASH My Feral Heart
    • TERRY PHETO A United Kingdom




BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR

    • ARINZÉ KENE The Pass
    • BRETT GOLDSTEIN Adult Life Skills – WINNER
    • CHRISTOPHER LLOYD I Am Not a Serial Killer
    • JAMIE DORNAN Anthropoid
    • SEAN HARRIS Trespass Against Us

BEST DOCUMENTARY

  • THE CONFESSION: LIVING THE WAR ON TERROR Ashish Ghadiali, James Rogan
  • DANCER Steven Cantor, Gabrielle Tana
  • THE HARD STOP George Amponsah, Dionne Walker
  • NOTES ON BLINDNESS Peter Middleton, James Spinney, Mike Brett, Jo-Jo Ellison, Steve Jamison, Alex Usborne – WINNER
  • VERSUS: THE LIFE AND FILMS OF KEN LOACH Louise Osmond, Rebecca O’Brien

OUTSTANDING ACHIEVEMENT IN CRAFT

  • JOAKIM SUNDSTRÖM Sound – Notes on Blindness
  • PAUL MONAGHAN, MAT WHITECROSS Editing – Supersonic
  • ROBBIE RYAN Cinematography – American Honey – WINNER
  • SEB BARKER Visual Effects – The Girl With All the Gifts
  • SHAHEEN BAIG Casting – Free Fire

THE DOUGLAS HICKOX AWARD (DEBUT DIRECTOR)

  • ADAM SMITH Trespass Against Us
  • ALICE LOWE Prevenge
  • BABAK ANVARI Under the Shadow – WINNER
  • PETER MIDDLETON, JAMES SPINNEY Notes on Blindness
  • RACHEL TUNNARD Adult Life Skills

DEBUT SCREENWRITER – NEW FOR 2016

  • ED TALFAN The Passing (Yr Ymadawiad)
  • HOPE DICKSON LEACH The Levelling
  • JOHN CAIRNS, MICHAEL McCARTNEY A Patch of Fog
  • RACHEL TUNNARD Adult Life Skills – WINNER
  • SIMON FARNABY, JULIAN BARRATT Mindhorn

BREAKTHROUGH PRODUCER – NEW FOR 2016

  • CAMILLE GATIN The Girl With All the Gifts – WINNER
  • DIONNE WALKER The Hard Stop
  • MICHAEL BERLINER Adult Life Skills
  • MIKE BRETT, JO-JO ELLISON, STEVE JAMISON Notes on Blindness
  • PAUL FEGAN Where You’re Meant to Be

THE DISCOVERY AWARD

  • BLACK MOUNTAIN POETS Jamie Adams, Jon Rennie
  • THE DARKEST UNIVERSE Tom Kingsley, Will Sharpe, Tiani Ghosh, Jo-Jo Ellison
  • THE GHOUL Gareth Tunley, Jack Healy Guttmann, Tom Meeten
  • GOZO Miranda Bowen, Leo Scott
  • THE GREASY STRANGLER Jim Hosking, Toby Harvard, Daniel Noah, Andrew Starke, Ant Timpson, Josh C Waller, Elijah Wood – WINNER

SPECIAL JURY PRIZE

  • ClARE BINNS, Picturehouse Cinemas

BEST BRITISH SHORT

  • JACKED Rene Pannevis, Ashish Ghadiali, Jennifer Eriksson – WINNER
  • MOTHER Leo Leigh, Scott O’Donnell
  • OVER Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
  • RATE ME Fyzal Boulifa, Taina Galis
  • THE WRONG END OF THE STICK Terri Matthews, Chris Cornwell, Sam Bank

MOST PROMISING NEWCOMER

  • DAVE JOHNS I, Daniel Blake
  • HAYLEY SQUIRES I, Daniel Blake – WINNER
  • LETITIA WRIGHT Urban Hymn
  • SENNIA NANUA The Girl With All the Gifts
  • STEVE BRANDON My Feral Heart
Join us on FACEBOOK or TWITTER and sign up to our emails on the right hand side for articles straight to your inbox.
 
Any questions/thoughts/experiences of your own??? Leave a comment below!
 
Have a great week!
 
 
Check out our previous CASE STUDIES
Check out our SERVICES

Leave a Reply

You have successfully subscribed!

There was an error while trying to send your request. Please try again.

Film Doctor will use the information you provide on this form to be in touch with you and to provide updates and marketing.
%d bloggers like this: