BAFTA Award nominees 2016 announced

Film Folk!

The BAFTA awards nominations have just been announced. The lists of nominees are as follows:

 

BEST FILM
THE BIG SHORT – Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Brad Pitt
BRIDGE OF SPIES – Kristie Macosko Krieger, Marc Platt, Steven Spielberg
CAROL – Elizabeth Karlsen, Christine Vachon, Stephen Woolley
THE REVENANT – Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Arnon Milchan, Mary Parent, Keith Redmon
SPOTLIGHT – Steve Golin, Blye Pagon Faust, Nicole Rocklin, Michael Sugar
 
 
OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
45 YEARS – Andrew Haigh, Tristan Goligher
AMY – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
BROOKLYN – John Crowley, Finola Dwyer, Amanda Posey, Nick Hornby
THE DANISH GIRL – Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Anne Harrison, Gail Mutrux, Lucinda Coxon
EX MACHINA – Alex Garland, Andrew Macdonald, Allon Reich
THE LOBSTER – Yorgos Lanthimos, Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday, Efthimis Filippou
 
 
OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
ALEX GARLAND (Director) – Ex Machina
DEBBIE TUCKER GREEN (Writer/Director) – Second Coming
NAJI ABU NOWAR (Writer/Director) RUPERT LLOYD (Producer) – Theeb
SEAN MCALLISTER (Director/Producer), ELHUM SHAKERIFAR (Producer) – A Syrian Love Story
STEPHEN FINGLETON (Writer/Director) – The Survivalist
 
 

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
THE ASSASSIN – Hou Hsiao-Hsien
FORCE MAJEURE – Ruben Östlund
THEEB – Naji Abu Nowar, Rupert Lloyd
TIMBUKTU – Abderrahmane Sissako
WILD TALES – Damián Szifron
 
 
DOCUMENTARY
AMY – Asif Kapadia, James Gay-Rees
CARTEL LAND – Matthew Heineman, Tom Yellin
HE NAMED ME MALALA – Davis Guggenheim, Walter Parkes, Laurie MacDonald
LISTEN TO ME MARLON Stevan Riley, John Battsek, George Chignell, R.J. Cutler
SHERPA – Jennifer Peedom, Bridget Ikin, John Smithson
 
 
ANIMATED FILM
INSIDE OUT Pete Docter
MINIONS – Pierre Coffin, Kyle Balda
SHAUN THE SHEEP MOVIE Mark Burton, Richard Starzak
 
 
DIRECTOR
THE BIG SHORT – Adam McKay
BRIDGE OF SPIES – Steven Spielberg
CAROL – Todd Haynes
THE MARTIAN – Ridley Scott
THE REVENANT – Alejandro G. Iñárritu
 
 
ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
BRIDGE OF SPIES – Matthew Charman, Ethan Coen, Joel Coen
EX MACHINA – Alex Garland
THE HATEFUL EIGHT – Quentin Tarantino
INSIDE OUT – Josh Cooley, Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve
SPOTLIGHT – Tom McCarthy, Josh Singer
 
 
ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
THE BIG SHORT – Adam McKay, Charles Randolph
BROOKLYN – Nick Hornby
CAROL – Phyllis Nagy
ROOM – Emma Donoghue
STEVE JOBS – Aaron Sorkin
 
 
LEADING ACTOR
BRYAN CRANSTON – Trumbo
EDDIE REDMAYNE – The Danish Girl
LEONARDO DICAPRIO – The Revenant
MATT DAMON – The Martian
MICHAEL FASSBENDER – Steve Jobs
 
 
LEADING ACTRESS
ALICIA VIKANDER – The Danish Girl
BRIE LARSON – Room
CATE BLANCHETT – Carol
MAGGIE SMITH – The Lady in the Van
SAOIRSE RONAN – Brooklyn
 
 
SUPPORTING ACTOR
BENICIO DEL TORO – Sicario
CHRISTIAN BALE – The Big Short
IDRIS ELBA – Beasts of No Nation
MARK RUFFALO – Spotlight
MARK RYLANCE – Bridge of Spies
 
 
SUPPORTING ACTRESS
ALICIA VIKANDER – Ex Machina
JENNIFER JASON LEIGH – The Hateful Eight
JULIE WALTERS – Brooklyn
KATE WINSLET – Steve Jobs
ROONEY MARA – Carol
 
 
ORIGINAL MUSIC
BRIDGE OF SPIES – Thomas Newman
THE HATEFUL EIGHT – Ennio Morricone
THE REVENANT – Ryuichi Sakamoto, Carsten Nicolai
SICARIO – Jóhann Jóhannsson
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS – John Williams
 
 
CINEMATOGRAPHY
BRIDGE OF SPIES – Janusz Kamiński
CAROL – Ed Lachman
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – John Seale
THE REVENANT – Emmanuel Lubezki
SICARIO – Roger Deakins
 
 
EDITING
THE BIG SHORT – Hank Corwin
BRIDGE OF SPIES – Michael Kahn
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Margaret Sixel
THE MARTIAN – Pietro Scalia
THE REVENANT – Stephen Mirrione
 
 
PRODUCTION DESIGN
BRIDGE OF SPIES – Adam Stockhausen, Rena DeAngelo
CAROL – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Colin Gibson, Lisa Thompson
THE MARTIAN – Arthur Max, Celia Bobak
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS – Rick Carter, Darren Gilford, Lee Sandales
 
 
COSTUME DESIGN
BROOKLYN – Odile Dicks-Mireaux
CAROL – Sandy Powell
CINDERELLA – Sandy Powell
THE DANISH GIRL – Paco Delgado
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Jenny Beavan
 
 
MAKE UP & HAIR
BROOKLYN – Morna Ferguson, Lorraine Glynn
CAROL – Jerry DeCarlo, Patricia Regan
THE DANISH GIRL – Jan Sewell
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Lesley Vanderwalt, Damian Martin
THE REVENANT – Sian Grigg, Duncan Jarman, Robert Pandini
 
 
SOUND
BRIDGE OF SPIES – Drew Kunin, Richard Hymns, Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Scott Hecker, Chris Jenkins, Mark Mangini, Ben Osmo, Gregg Rudloff, David White
THE MARTIAN – Paul Massey, Mac Ruth, Oliver Tarney, Mark Taylor
THE REVENANT – Lon Bender, Chris Duesterdiek, Martin Hernandez, Frank A. Montaño, Jon Taylor, Randy Thom
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS – David Acord, Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio, Matthew Wood, Stuart Wilson
 
 
SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
ANT-MAN – Jake Morrison, Greg Steele, Dan Sudick, Alex Wuttke
EX MACHINA – Mark Ardington, Sara Bennett, Paul Norris, Andrew Whitehurst
MAD MAX: FURY ROAD – Andrew Jackson, Dan Oliver, Tom Wood, Andy Williams
THE MARTIAN – Chris Lawrence, Tim Ledbury, Richard Stammers, Steven Warner
STAR WARS: THE FORCE AWAKENS – Chris Corbould, Roger Guyett, Paul Kavanagh, Neal Scanlan
 
 
BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION
EDMOND – Nina Gantz, Emilie Jouffroy
MANOMAN – Simon Cartwright, Kamilla Kristiane Hodol
PROLOGUE Richard Williams, Imogen Sutton
 
 
BRITISH SHORT FILM
ELEPHANT – Nick Helm, Alex Moody, Esther Smith
MINING POEMS OR ODES – Callum Rice, Jack Cocker
OPERATOR – Caroline Bartleet, Rebecca Morgan
OVER – Jörn Threlfall, Jeremy Bannister
SAMUEL-613 – Billy Lumby, Cheyenne Conway
 
 
THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
TARON EGERTON

BEL POWLEY
BRIE LARSON
DAKOTA JOHNSON
JOHN BOYEGA

 

Join us on FACEBOOK or TWITTER and sign up to our emails on the right hand side for articles straight to your inbox.
 
Any questions/thoughts/experiences of your own??? Leave a comment below!
 
Have a great week!
 
The Film Doctor Team
FD LOGO
Check out our previous AWARDS POSTS
Check out our SERVICES

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: