EE BAFTA AWARDS AND OSCARS 2015 NOMINEES ANNOUNCED

Hello, Film Doctor friends.

As the EE BAFTA Awards 2015 nominations were revealed on the 9th January, and the Oscars nominees have been announced earlier today, the Film Doctor Team thought to share the two full lists in one handy post. What do you think of the similarities? Differences?

Who would you place your bets on? As the Film Doctor team discussed with you before, there are certain common traits and lessons to be learned from both 

 

BEST FILM – BAFTA

BEST FILM – OSCAR

  • AMERICAN SNIPER Clint Eastwood, Robert Lorenz, Andrew Lazar, Bradley Cooper and Peter Morgan
  • BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, John Lesher, James W. Skotchdopole
  • BOYHOOD Richard Linklater, Cathleen Sutherland
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales, Jeremy Dawson
  • THE IMITATION GAME Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
  • SELMA Christian Colson, Oprah Winfrey, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner
  • WHIPLASH Jason Blum, Helen Estabrook and David Lancaster

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM – BAFTA

  • ’71 Yann Demange, Angus Lamont, Robin Gutch, Gregory Burke
  • THE IMITATION GAME Morten Tyldum, Nora Grossman, Ido Ostrowsky, Teddy Schwarzman, Graham Moore
  • PADDINGTON Paul King, David Heyman
  • PRIDE Matthew Warchus, David Livingstone, Stephen Beresford
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING James Marsh, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Lisa Bruce, Anthony McCarten
  • UNDER THE SKIN Jonathan Glazer, James Wilson, Nick Wechsler, Walter Campbell

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER – BAFTA

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – BAFTA

  • IDA Pawel Pawlikowski, Eric Abraham, Piotr Dzieciol, Ewa Puszczynska
  • LEVIATHAN Andrey Zvyagintsev, Alexander Rodnyansky, Sergey Melkumov
  • THE LUNCHBOX Ritesh Batra, Arun Rangachari, Anurag Kashyap, Guneet Monga
  • TRASH Stephen Daldry, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Kris Thykier
  • TWO DAYS, ONE NIGHT Jean-Pierre Dardenne, Luc Dardenne, Denis Freyd

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE – OSCAR

DOCUMENTARY – BAFTA

  • 20 FEET FROM STARDOM Morgan Neville, Caitrin Rogers, Gil Friesen
  • 20,000 DAYS ON EARTH Iain Forsyth, Jane Pollard
  • CITIZENFOUR Laura Poitras
  • FINDING VIVIAN MAIER John Maloof, Charlie Siskel
  • VIRUNGA Orlando von Einsiedel, Joanna Natasegara

DOCUMENTARY (Feature) – OSCAR

ANIMATED FILM – BAFTA

  • BIG HERO 6 Don Hall, Chris Williams
  • THE BOXTROLLS Anthony Stacchi, Graham Annable
  • THE LEGO MOVIE Phil Lord, Christopher Miller

ANIMATED FILM (Feature) – OSCAR

DIRECTOR – BAFTA

  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu (Birdman)
  • Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
  • Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • James Marsh (The Theory Of Everything)
  • Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

DIRECTOR – OSCAR

  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu (Birdman)
  • Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
  • Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Bennett Miller (Foxcatcher)
  • Morten Tyldum (The Imitation Game)

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – BAFTA

  • BIRDMAN Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo
  • BOYHOOD Richard Linklater
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wes Anderson
  • NIGHTCRAWLER Dan Gilroy
  • WHIPLASH Damien Chazelle

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY – OSCAR

  • Richard Linklater (Boyhood)
  • Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Nicolás Giacobone, Alexander Dinelaris Jr, Armando Bo (Birdman)
  • E. Max Frye, Dan Futterman (Foxcacther)
  • Wes Anderson (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Dan Gilroy (Nightcrawler)

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – BAFTA

  • AMERICAN SNIPER Jason Hall
  • GONE GIRL Gillian Flynn
  • THE IMITATION GAME Graham Moore
  • PADDINGTON Paul King
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Anthony McCarten

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY – OSCAR

  • Jason Hall (American Sniper)
  • Graham Moore (The Imitation Game)
  • Paul Thomas Anderson (Inherent Vice)
  • Anthony McCarten (The Theory of Everything)
  • Damien Chazelle (Whiplash)

LEADING ACTOR – BAFTA

  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything
  • JAKE GYLLENHAAL Nightcrawler
  • MICHAEL KEATON Birdman
  • RALPH FIENNES The Grand Budapest Hotel

LEADING ACTOR – OSCAR

  • STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher
  • BRADLEY COOPER American Sniper
  • BENEDICT CUMBERBATCH The Imitation Game
  • MICHAEL KEATON Birdman
  • EDDIE REDMAYNE The Theory of Everything

LEADING ACTRESS – BAFTA

  • AMY ADAMS Big Eyes
  • FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything
  • JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice
  • REESE WITHERSPOON Wild
  • ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl

LEADING ACTRESS – OSCAR

  • MARION COTILLARD Two Days, One Night
  • FELICITY JONES The Theory of Everything
  • JULIANNE MOORE Still Alice
  • REESE WITHERSPOON Wild
  • ROSAMUND PIKE Gone Girl

SUPPORTING ACTOR – BAFTA

  • EDWARD NORTON Birdman
  • ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood
  • K. SIMMONS Whiplash
  • MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher
  • STEVE CARELL Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTOR – OSCAR

  • ROBERT DUVALL The Judge
  • EDWARD NORTON Birdman
  • ETHAN HAWKE Boyhood
  • K. SIMMONS Whiplash
  • MARK RUFFALO Foxcatcher

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – BAFTA

  • EMMA STONE Birdman
  • IMELDA STAUNTON Pride
  • KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game
  • PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood
  • RENE RUSSO Nightcrawler

SUPPORTING ACTRESS – OSCAR

  • PATRICIA ARQUETTE Boyhood
  • LAURA DERN Wild
  • KEIRA KNIGHTLEY The Imitation Game
  • EMMA STONE Birdman
  • MERYL STREEP Into The Woods

ORIGINAL MUSIC – BAFTA 

  • BIRDMAN Antonio Sanchez
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat
  • INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • UNDER THE SKIN Mica Levi

ORIGINAL MUSIC – OSCAR

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Alexandre Desplat
  • THE IMITATION GAME Alexander Desplat
  • INTERSTELLAR Hans Zimmer
  • MR. TURNER Gary Yershon
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jóhann Jóhannsson

ORIGINAL MUSIC – BEST SONG – OSCAR

  • Everything is awesome (Lego The Movie)
  • Glory (Selma)
  • Grateful (Beyond The Lights)
  • I’m Not Gonna Miss You (Glen Campbell… I’ll Be Me)
  • Lost Stars (Begin Again)

CINEMATOGRAPHY – BAFTA

  • BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman
  • IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
  • INTERSTELLAR Hoyte van Hoytema
  • TURNER Dick Pope

CINEMATOGRAPHY – OSCAR

  • BIRDMAN Emmanuel Lubezki
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Robert Yeoman
  • IDA Lukasz Zal, Ryzsard Lenczewski
  • UNBROKEN Roger Deakins
  • TURNER Dick Pope

EDITING – BAFTA *** Due to a tie in voting in this category, there are six nominations

  • BIRDMAN Douglas Crise, Stephen Mirrione
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Barney Pilling
  • THE IMITATION GAME William Goldenberg
  • NIGHTCRAWLER John Gilroy
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jinx Godfrey
  • WHIPLASH Tom Cross

EDITING – OSCAR

  • Joel Cox, Gary D. Roach (American Sniper)
  • Sandra Adair (Boyhood)
  • Barney Pilling (The Grand)
  • William Goldenberg (Imitation)
  • Tom Cross (Whiplash)

PRODUCTION DESIGN – BAFTA

  • BIG EYES Rick Heinrichs, Shane Vieau
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock
  • THE IMITATION GAME Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald
  • INTERSTELLAR Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis
  • TURNER Suzie Davies, Charlotte Watts

PRODUCTION DESIGN – OSCAR

  • Adam Stockhausen, Anna Pinnock (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Maria Djurkovic, Tatiana MacDonald (The Imitation Game)
  • Nathan Crowley, Gary Fettis (Interstellar)
  • Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock (Into the woods)
  • Suzie Davis, Charlotte Watts (Mr. Turner)

COSTUME DESIGN – BAFTA

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Milena Canonero
  • THE IMITATION GAME Sammy Sheldon Differ
  • INTO THE WOODS Colleen Atwood
  • TURNER Jacqueline Durran
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Steven Noble

COSTUME DESIGN – OSCAR

  • Milena Canonero (The Grand Budapest Hotel)
  • Mark Bridges (Inherent Vice)
  • Colleen Atwood (Into the Woods)
  • Anna B. Sheppard, Jane Clive (Maleficent)
  • Jacqueline Durran (Mr. Turner)

MAKE UP & HAIR – BAFTA

  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White
  • INTO THE WOODS Peter Swords King, J. Roy Helland
  • TURNER Christine Blundell, Lesa Warrener
  • THE THEORY OF EVERYTHING Jan Sewell

MAKE UP & HAIR – OSCAR

  • FOXCATCHER Bill Corso, Denis Leddart
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Frances Hannon, Mark Coulier
  • Elizabeth Yianni-Georgiou, David White (Guardians Of The Galaxy)

SOUND – BAFTA

  • AMERICAN SNIPERWalt Martin, John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff, Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman
  • BIRDMAN Thomas Varga, Martin Hernández, Aaron Glascock, Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño
  • THE GRAND BUDAPEST HOTEL Wayne Lemmer, Christopher Scarabosio, Pawel Wdowczak
  • THE IMITATION GAME John Midgley, Lee Walpole, Stuart Hilliker, Martin Jensen
  • WHIPLASH Thomas Curley, Ben Wilkins, Craig Mann

SOUND (Editing) – OSCAR

  • Alan Robert Murray, Bub Asman (American Sniper)
  • Martin Hernandes, Aaron Glascock (Birdman)
  • Brent Burge, Jason Canovas (The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies)
  • Richard King (Interstellar)
  • Becky Sullivan, Andrew DeCristofaro (Unbroken)

SOUND (Mixing) – OSCAR

  • John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Walt Martin (American Sniper)
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and Thomas Varga (Birdman)
  • Gary A. Rizzo, Gregg Landaker and Mark Weingarten (Insterllar)
  • Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño and David Lee (Unbroken)
  • Craig Mann, Ben Wilkins, Thomas Curley (Whiplash)

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS – BAFTA

  • DAWN OF THE PLANET OF THE APES Joe Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Erik Winquist, Daniel Barrett
  • GUARDIANS OF THE GALAXY Stephane Ceretti, Paul Corbould, Jonathan Fawkner, Nicolas Aithadi
  • THE HOBBIT: THE BATTLE OF THE FIVE ARMIES Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
  • INTERSTELLAR Paul Franklin, Scott Fisher, Andrew Lockley
  • X-MEN: DAYS OF FUTURE PAST Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Tim Crosbie, Cameron Waldbauer

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS – OSCAR

  • Dan DeLeeuw, Russell Earl, Brian Grill, Dan Sudick  (Captain America: The Winter Soldier)
  • Jo Letteri, Dan Lemmon, Daniel Barrett, Erik Winquist (Dawn Of the Planet of the Apes)
  • Stephane Ceretti, Nicolas Aithadi, Jonathan Fawkner, Paul Corbould (Guardians of the Galaxy)
  • Paul Franklin, Andrew Lock, Ian Hunter, Scott Fisher (Interstellar)
  • Richard Stammers, Lou Pecora, Tim Crosby, Cameron Waldbauer (X Men: Days of Future Past)

BRITISH SHORT ANIMATION – BAFTA

SHORT ANIMATION – OSCARS

SHORT FILM (Fiction) – BAFTA

  • BOOGALOO AND GRAHAM Brian J. Falconer, Michael Lennox, Ronan Blaney
  • EMOTIONAL FUSEBOX Michael Berliner, Rachel Tunnard
  • THE KÁRMÁN LINE Campbell Beaton, Dawn King, Tiernan Hanby, Oscar Sharp
  • SLAP Islay Bell-Webb, Michelangelo Fano, Nick Rowland
  • THREE BROTHERS Aleem Khan, Matthieu de Braconier, Stephanie Paeplow

SHORT FILM (Fiction) – OSCARS

  • Aya
  • Boogaloo and Graham
  • Butter Lamp (La Lampe au Beurre de Yak)
  • Parveneh
  • The Phone Call

SHORT FILM (Documentary) – OSCARS

 

  • Crisis Hotline: Veterans Press 1
  • Joanna
  • Our Curse
  • The Reapper (La Parka)
  • White Earth

 

 

Join us on FACEBOOK or TWITTER and sign up to our emails on the right hand side for articles straight to your inbox.
 
Any questions/thoughts/experiences of your own??? Leave a comment below!
 
Have a great week!
The Film Doctor Team
FD LOGO
Check out our SERVICES

Leave a Reply

%d bloggers like this: